Aston Eyre Manor

In the civil parish of Aston Eyre.
Modern Authority of Shropshire.
1974 county of Shropshire.
Medieval County of Shropshire.

Aston Eyre Manor has been described as a probable Fortified Manor House.

Description

House, formerly in part gatehouse, c1300 and C17-C19. Coursed rubble stone, timber frame with rendered infill and red brick in part rendered. Plaintile roof with brick ridge, end and lateral stacks, two of which are of stone below flues. Complex plan with wings to left and rear. The main range was originally the gatehouse to the former hall (QV barns to west of Hall Farm House), and is of 3 storeys. 2-window range of 2- light casements. Double-leaved part-glazed door to left within gabled open porch with window over. Both these are within the brick and stone walling which blocks the wide slightly pointed arch of the original gateway which retains the large blocks to jambs and voussoir. Single-light casement and further 2-light just below eaves level. Massive quoins. 2-storey brick wing to left, C18 and earlier, with C19 square bay and pentice and 2-light casement over. C19 sashes and casements on twin-span extension of single storey and loft. To rear are a C19 wing and a C17 wing of timber framing in square panels. 2 storeys and attic. Further single storey extensions. Rear of main range has 1st floor single-light stone-framed window and a similar window on the gable behind the apple room where below are the remains of probably a stone spiral stair. Interior: both gateway arches remain, that to front with 3 iron spindles for the gates to swing on. To left a stone cellar with remnant of spiral stair. Massive chamfered beam to sitting room above. Ogee-stop- chamfered beams to rear wing where also massive open fireplace visible in room to right of entrance and above are possible remains of spiral stair together with doorway which is now entrance to apple room. (EH listing report 1974)

House, formerly in part gatehouse, c1300 and C17-C19.
Coursed rubble stone, timber frame with rendered infill and red brick in part rendered. Plaintile roof with brick ridge, end and lateral stacks, two of which are of stone below flues. Complex plan with wings to left and rear. The main range was originally the gatehouse to the former hall (QV barns to west of Hall Farm House), and is of 3 storeys. 2-window range of 2- light casements. Double-leaved part-glazed door to left within gabled open porch with window over. Both these are within the brick and stone walling which blocks the wide slightly pointed arch of the original gateway which retains the large blocks to jambs and voussoir. Single-light casement and further 2-light just below eaves level. Massive quoins. 2-storey brick wing to left, C18 and earlier, with C19 square bay and pentice and 2-light casement over. C19 sashes and casements on twin-span extension of single storey and loft. To rear are a C19 wing and a C17 wing of timber framing in square panels. 2 storeys and attic. Further single storey extensions. Rear of main range has 1st floor single-light stone-framed window and a similar window on the gable behind the apple room where below are the remains of probably a stone spiral stair. Interior: both gateway arches remain, that to front with 3 iron spindles for the gates to swing on. To left a stone cellar with remnant of spiral stair. Massive chamfered beam to sitting room above. Ogee-stop- chamfered beams to rear wing where also massive open fireplace visible in room to right of entrance and above are possible remains of spiral stair together with doorway which is now entrance to apple room (Listed Building Report).
The stone gatehouse at Aston Eyre survives intact. This important structure was converted to a farmhouse in the 16th/ 17th century (possibly representing the point at which the main house was abandoned), and now, with its later additions, comprises Hall Farm. The entrance archway is visible on the exterior, with a second stone arch preserved inside the farmhouse. Against the north external wall is the scar of the perimeter wall, which probably ran along the inside of the moat (in a similar arrangement to that found at Stokesay Castle) (Horton 1995)
Geophysical survey of land around Aston Eyre Hall Farm in June 1997 as part of a wider archaeological investigation being undertaken as part of the Time Team series for Channel Four television. The nature of the ground conditions during the survey meant that the geophysical results contributed little to the overall archaeological works. The survey failed to find any clear evidence of a moat ditch or the original road to the gatehouse although, it was later considered by the Time team that the site may not have had a moat (Gater et al 1998)
A detailed external and internal architectural and archaeological analysis was undertaken at Aston Eyre Old Hall, in connection with proposals to restore the buildings to residential use. It was concluded that in the early post-medieval period the status of the site declined and the Gatehouse was extended as the main dwelling and farmhouse, the hall being relegated to agricultural use. Dendrochronological analysis of timbers in the gatehouse extension gave a consistent felling date of 1596-1616, which is remarkably consistent with the felling date of the winter of 1612-1613 for the adjacent timber framed barn. This evidence indicates a major campaign of improvements on the site in the early 17th century. There is no obvious evidence of any domestic upgrading of the Hall from the mid 15th century onwards, and it seems highly likely the hall complex was converted into agricultural buildings, although no significant alterations are evident until the 18th century (Morrss 2008). (Shropshire HER)

¤¤¤¤¤